Application Process
[…] The Lead Applicant will describe its process and capacity to make subawards in the application, including in the required Partnership Agreement among the Statutory Partners.

No, the entire award amount does not need to flow down to subrecipients.

No. There is no cost-sharing or matching requirement under the NOFO.

EPA will pay recipients under a draw-down system unless the recipient qualifies for an initial lump sum payment as a working capital advance under 2 CFR 200.305(b)(4). Working capital advances, however, will not be made in the entire amount of the award but will only “...cover [the recipient’s] estimated disbursement needs for an initial period generally geared to the [recipient’s] disbursing cycle. Thereafter, [EPA] must reimburse the [recipient] for its actual cash disbursements” as provided in that regulation.